New Objects

This is the development community to discuss tribes mod coding or to ask questions.

Moderator: Moderators

1 Tue Aug 17, 2010 1:07 am

I figured id ask here, because I don't know of anywhere else to ask, but how would I go about making new objects (3D models) for Tribes? Kinda like how RPGmod did.
Simple question, since I don't know where to start with it.
Frozen_Dream
Spambot in training
Spambot in training
 
Posts: 20

2 Tue Aug 17, 2010 2:10 am

You need 3dsmax 2.5 with the Tribes plugin. I dont have the link, someone will post it here soon tho.
Have fun.
User avatar
C--
Sorry....
 
Posts: 3299

3 Tue Aug 17, 2010 7:50 am

3Ds MAX? That piece of complected software?
About time I learn how to use it I guess, if someone can give me a link to said plugin I can get 2.5 and learn how to do everything.
Frozen_Dream
Spambot in training
Spambot in training
 
Posts: 20

4 Tue Aug 17, 2010 8:28 am

http://www.tribeshavoc.com/anubis/downloads/Tools/

3D-StudioMax2.5-Exporter.zip
3D-StudioMax2.5.zip
3DMax-Shapes.zip
3D-Max-missle_turr_SHAPE.zip (to mess around)
User avatar
Anubis
=A cantora floribella=
 
Posts: 6896

5 Tue Aug 17, 2010 10:30 am

Neat. Thanks!
Frozen_Dream
Spambot in training
Spambot in training
 
Posts: 20

6 Tue Aug 17, 2010 11:21 am

User avatar
Krogoth
Lt Commander
Lt Commander
 
Posts: 402

7 Tue Aug 17, 2010 12:16 pm

Usually I wouldn't bother anyone about this, but I don't know how to look this up or what to do, but when I cilck setup, nothing opens, and it just hangs on Task Manager.
Compatability mode for 95 or NT doesn't work either.
NOTE: Im on XP Media Center SP2

EDIT: Nevermind
Frozen_Dream
Spambot in training
Spambot in training
 
Posts: 20

8 Sat Mar 21, 2015 12:59 am

Decided to fiddle around with this. Installed Win 98 on VirtualBox, but when launching 3ds Max it gives me an error message.

Image

Any suggestions? I Googled it and it said to go to the 3dsmax/sentinel folder, but I have no such folder.

http://knowledge.autodesk.com/support/3 ... ivers.html

edit: Okay, I actually do have a Sentinel folder. It has a setup.exe but clicking on it does nothing.
User avatar
EvanVolm
1st Lieutenant
1st Lieutenant
 
Posts: 286

9 Sat Mar 21, 2015 4:03 pm

Hit me up on xfire.
User avatar
Krogoth
Lt Commander
Lt Commander
 
Posts: 402

10 Wed Mar 25, 2015 11:06 am

Did you enable hardware gpu acceleration in the VM?
robindegen
I ril pr0 men
 
Posts: 6698

11 Wed Mar 25, 2015 4:56 pm

robindegen wrote:Did you enable hardware gpu acceleration in the VM?


After enabling 3d acceleration I still get a similar error message.

Image
User avatar
EvanVolm
1st Lieutenant
1st Lieutenant
 
Posts: 286

12 Fri Mar 27, 2015 3:20 am

Don't you have to install some fake/cracked dongle driver? I remember i had this working in virtualbox years ago, so it should work.
robindegen
I ril pr0 men
 
Posts: 6698

13 Fri Mar 27, 2015 5:06 pm

Looks like it. Though it could still be a hardware issue, since I'm a laptop. VirtualBox might not want to use the main GPU, and is instead using the on-board graphics card. I may fiddle with it later on.
User avatar
EvanVolm
1st Lieutenant
1st Lieutenant
 
Posts: 286

14 Sat Mar 28, 2015 1:53 pm

The onboard graphics should be more than sufficient, as it's much better than what anybody had back then
robindegen
I ril pr0 men
 
Posts: 6698

15 Thu Mar 31, 2016 4:28 pm

This is relevant to my interests. Get it working yet?
User avatar
Plasmatic
Lead Developer
Lead Developer
 
Posts: 8371

16 Sat Sep 24, 2016 10:39 am

Plasmatic wrote:This is relevant to my interests. Get it working yet?

... a year later. lol

Glad to see the forums are still up, Plas. Hope everyone's getting along well in life.
Kirkesp
Captain
Captain
 
Posts: 1433

17 Fri Sep 30, 2016 1:03 am

Thanks. Married my sweetie 6 weeks ago. :mrgreen:
User avatar
Plasmatic
Lead Developer
Lead Developer
 
Posts: 8371

18 Sat Oct 01, 2016 5:57 am

Plasmatic wrote:Thanks. Married my sweetie 6 weeks ago. :mrgreen:

Congrats! :boogie:
Kirkesp
Captain
Captain
 
Posts: 1433

19 Sun Feb 26, 2017 11:33 am

OMG... You're married?!
:wow:
Does she know about us?!
Perrinoia
Suggestion bot 10,000
 
Posts: 11185

20 Thu Apr 06, 2017 8:46 am

Yes, and yes she is extremely jealous!
User avatar
Plasmatic
Lead Developer
Lead Developer
 
Posts: 8371

Next

Return to Coder's Hangout

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron