New Tribes beta leaked!

Announcements, Important Things and other Cool Stuff

Moderator: Moderators

61 Sat Mar 20, 2010 4:21 pm

lol right........

yeh, IA didnt support win7. thats why they shot it down.
love i get every conspiration, none misses me. ahahahhaha
User avatar
Anubis
=A cantora floribella=
 
Posts: 6896

62 Sat Mar 20, 2010 4:24 pm

I wonder if they'll implement Win7 support once the site comes back. I honestly wouldn't be surprised if they didn't...
User avatar
EvanVolm
1st Lieutenant
1st Lieutenant
 
Posts: 288

63 Sat Mar 20, 2010 6:08 pm

Perrinoia wrote:I'm confused, I thought NoFiX was kicked out
You thought wrong.
User avatar
Plasmatic
Lead Developer
Lead Developer
 
Posts: 8375

64 Sat Mar 20, 2010 9:45 pm

EvanVolm wrote:I wonder if they'll implement Win7 support once the site comes back. I honestly wouldn't be surprised if they didn't...



This is one of the funniest things I've heard in a while.
Quimica
Call me Mr. Picky.
 
Posts: 1333

65 Sat Mar 20, 2010 10:04 pm

Sorry.
User avatar
EvanVolm
1st Lieutenant
1st Lieutenant
 
Posts: 288

66 Sat Mar 20, 2010 10:05 pm

Also, other elements like the suns, and other skins "updated" in High quallity?
That could be done..

you can do those yourself... what R you new?
S_hift
Lt Commander
Lt Commander
 
Posts: 497

67 Sat Mar 20, 2010 10:07 pm

also it works fine on my windows 7 what problems are people dealing with currently?
S_hift
Lt Commander
Lt Commander
 
Posts: 497

68 Sat Mar 20, 2010 10:34 pm

Umm, so far, I guess the biggest problem is the fact that it frequently (not everytime) locks up during mission change, requiring a task kill and restart of the application. Perhaps the second biggest problem I've noticed is the IFF swap issue when riding or driving an enemy vehicle (and when using chameleon pack in annihilation mod). Then there is the fact that I cannot move when the inventory screen pops up, whether I hit i or get near a station, it instantly stops receiving keyboard input requiring me to depress all keys that I am pressing, and then wait a split second before pressing them again to resume action, such as skiing or moving away from the inventory station.

The rest of the issues I have are preferences, such as the placement of the buttons in the inventory screen, so far apart that I have to lift my mouse off the mouse pad twice to get from the sell/drop buttons to the buy button.

Oh, and there is a lot of clutter in the console, that might be a preference issue as well, so I'll go through and clean up the scripts that cause those messages myself I guess.
Perrinoia
Suggestion bot 10,000
 
Posts: 11185

69 Sat Mar 20, 2010 11:09 pm

:stab:
Quimica
Call me Mr. Picky.
 
Posts: 1333

70 Sun Mar 21, 2010 7:44 am

To be clear, the BROWSER didn't work with win7
User avatar
Plasmatic
Lead Developer
Lead Developer
 
Posts: 8375

71 Sun Mar 21, 2010 8:16 am

S_hift wrote:also it works fine on my windows 7 what problems are people dealing with currently?


Yes, it works fine on Win7. The browser component, however, does not work with any Instant Action game on Win7.
NoFiXette
Captain
Captain
 
Posts: 2425

72 Sun Mar 21, 2010 8:19 am

yea they probably won't support it anyway

no one uses win7

supporting that OS is crazy talk
Quimica
Call me Mr. Picky.
 
Posts: 1333

73 Sun Mar 21, 2010 10:00 am

Did it matter which browser you were using? Or are we talking about IE + Win7 only?
Perrinoia
Suggestion bot 10,000
 
Posts: 11185

74 Sun Mar 21, 2010 11:37 am

Browser is/was irrelevant. This was determined to be a browser component / win7 issue.

I couldn't be bothered to debug the issue locally. After being told it wasn't a concern by someone being paid to do just that, why bother ...
NoFiXette
Captain
Captain
 
Posts: 2425

75 Sun Mar 21, 2010 12:09 pm

I would have done 2 things differently had I been in your shoes...

#1, I would have debugged the issue locally.
#2, I would have slapped the ho that said it wasn't a concern.
Perrinoia
Suggestion bot 10,000
 
Posts: 11185

76 Sat Mar 27, 2010 8:57 am

Plasmatic wrote:To be clear, the BROWSER didn't work with win7


Depends. It worked fine with my system win7. I used to play legions before they shot down the site.
My friend, however, couldnt play it. he used to get the 505 error. But his system is 64x and mine 32x.. maybe thats the cause of the problem and not the operation system?
User avatar
Anubis
=A cantora floribella=
 
Posts: 6896

77 Sat Mar 27, 2010 3:18 pm

Apply any condition you want, PlayTribes did not work in-browser on Win7.
NoFiXette
Captain
Captain
 
Posts: 2425

78 Sat Mar 27, 2010 3:27 pm

well i cant say, i wasnt part of the iluminatti group of testers
User avatar
Anubis
=A cantora floribella=
 
Posts: 6896

79 Sat Mar 27, 2010 6:07 pm

Anubis wrote:well i cant say, i wasnt part of the iluminatti group of testers


In Portugal, does Illuminati stand for: Much more qualified individuals?
NoFiXette
Captain
Captain
 
Posts: 2425

80 Sun Mar 28, 2010 12:39 pm

we dont have illuminatis here. we have a socialist form of life. Everything belongs to everyone :P ehhe

nofix. <3 u
User avatar
Anubis
=A cantora floribella=
 
Posts: 6896

PreviousNext

Return to News

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron