StarSiege 2845

Announcements, Important Things and other Cool Stuff

Moderator: Moderators

Floater Eater
Captain
Captain
Posts: 1542
Joined: Tue May 04, 2004 11:02 pm
Location: Zombieville, USA
Contact:

Post by Floater Eater » Tue Mar 22, 2005 1:48 pm

cool!

i like ai...

Perrinoia
Suggestion bot 10,000
Posts: 11185
Joined: Sat May 04, 2002 11:00 pm
Location: Rhode Island

Post by Perrinoia » Tue Mar 22, 2005 6:13 pm

what kind of security will we be looking at?

CD Key?
online registration?
player registration?
burn protection?

will i encounter problems like i had with t2, where i bought the game, allowed my brother to install it on his comp, then tried to install it on mine but found that he had registered it as his and i didn't have permission. then couldn't receive updates due to some missing file? and he couldn't even used the copy he installed on his comp cause his comp didn't meet the system requirements... i won't have to deal with that crap again, will i?

AIT-Ironbird
Lt Commander
Lt Commander
Posts: 367
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2005 6:35 pm
Location: In the strange land of Maine

Post by AIT-Ironbird » Tue Mar 22, 2005 6:55 pm

Perrinoia wrote:
burn protection?


pfft when has there been EFFECTIVE burn protection theres always a way around it

User avatar
Sevnn
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1136
Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2002 12:00 am
Location: anywhere but here nor there

Post by Sevnn » Wed Mar 23, 2005 12:00 am

I am working on coding the game with respect to scripts and engine code. I always found Ai to be interesting but I doubt I'll ever grasp it well enough to develop it.

Perrinoia, why do you think all the T2 problems you experienced would be carried over into SS2845? Not a single problem you listed has anything to do with the engine. The "missing file" problem you had was fixable within 1 week after release. It was caused by a compatibility issue between Sierra's cd stamping facility and your cdrom drive. The update problem you had was a result of the missing file and the update system Dynamix used (binary updates instead of file replacement). I'm assuming the system requirements issue revolved around the lack of support for 3dfx cards. This was a bad, bad decision on the part of Dynamix and was fixed soon after release by the community.

As for CD Protection, I can't report anything regarding that because there is nothing to report. That sort of stuff is handled after development and will most likley be handled by VU Games, not ClanCore. I would expect some form of protection to be used but I also expect the game to be either given away free or sold very cheap. Either way, if you are too cheap to buy a cheap game, then I hope the cd copy protection is strong and prevents you from being able to play. Bottom line, buy the game when the time comes.

WorstAim
sqrt(1000000)
Posts: 1341
Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2004 10:44 pm

Post by WorstAim » Wed Mar 23, 2005 12:59 am

Well since you said you were coding scripting stuff, I would really like to see the programming language more like t1 script, and less like t2 script. And please please please make a tab menu. T2's esc menu was god awful.

Perrinoia
Suggestion bot 10,000
Posts: 11185
Joined: Sat May 04, 2002 11:00 pm
Location: Rhode Island

Post by Perrinoia » Wed Mar 23, 2005 11:32 am

ah, you answered most of my questions. thanks... any chance i could get you to PM me some resource links for the fixes so i can finally play T2 on my comp?

anywho, you didn't touch the question that doesn't have to do with copyrights...

player registration, smurf/imposter protection?

Floater Eater
Captain
Captain
Posts: 1542
Joined: Tue May 04, 2004 11:02 pm
Location: Zombieville, USA
Contact:

Post by Floater Eater » Wed Mar 23, 2005 2:14 pm

i agree with worstAim. it would be really nice if the scripting language woked atleast in a similar fasion to t1. i like the way this one works. its well-organized, easy to learn, and not too finnicky...

Perrinoia
Suggestion bot 10,000
Posts: 11185
Joined: Sat May 04, 2002 11:00 pm
Location: Rhode Island

Post by Perrinoia » Wed Mar 23, 2005 2:45 pm

unless your me.

Floater Eater
Captain
Captain
Posts: 1542
Joined: Tue May 04, 2004 11:02 pm
Location: Zombieville, USA
Contact:

Post by Floater Eater » Wed Mar 23, 2005 3:46 pm

i'm sure you could script fine if you put some effort into it...

BA_Sentinal
Ensign
Ensign
Posts: 54
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2003 12:00 am
Location: USA
Contact:

Post by BA_Sentinal » Thu Mar 24, 2005 4:26 pm

Speaking of scripts, Sevnn, did you ever download that 2845 function list that I had put together? Just wondering if Kore told you about it or not. It should be under "Programming Assets" on the FTP server.

Perrinoia
Suggestion bot 10,000
Posts: 11185
Joined: Sat May 04, 2002 11:00 pm
Location: Rhode Island

Post by Perrinoia » Fri Mar 25, 2005 1:43 am

yes, i've written a few decent, working scripts... like name changing, which i then applied to other player info's including ip... muahaha...

but any time i tried to make my own mod i ended up biting off more than i could chew, making debugging virtually imposible...

i allways get so into modding that i wanna finish the whole thing before i test anything... i gotta remember to take it in parts...

Floater Eater
Captain
Captain
Posts: 1542
Joined: Tue May 04, 2004 11:02 pm
Location: Zombieville, USA
Contact:

Post by Floater Eater » Fri Mar 25, 2005 1:52 am

yes.

i'm just excited when something happens the way i want it to.

for example, the first time i issued an attack command based on LOSinfo, i made a weird yelp and startled some people in tha lab.

i just wish i had a little more experience under my belt. most of the time my scripts dont work at all. it usually takes a couple hours to get a function working.

User avatar
Sevnn
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1136
Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2002 12:00 am
Location: anywhere but here nor there

Post by Sevnn » Fri Mar 25, 2005 7:34 pm

The scripting language will be almost if not identical to T2. I'm not sure why you have a problem with this. T1's language was very restrictive and didn't allow for alot of the features that T2's language does. There should be nothing that is possible in T1 that is not possible in T2.

I don't remember any questions you had about copyrights, but they are owned completely by VU Games. This will not change.

As for player registration, imposter checking, etc, that will be handled later and to my knowledge has not be discussed at length. I'm sure we'll have something but I don't know any details. Right now we just want to get to a working game and then go from there.

As for T2 fixes, you can get them from www.tribalwar.com. After you install the latest update, change your Tribes2 shortcut to point directly to the tribes2.exe with a " -online" (or something like that) as a parameter. The autoupdate system for T2 is broke now and won't let you join if you don't change the parameter.

Floater Eater
Captain
Captain
Posts: 1542
Joined: Tue May 04, 2004 11:02 pm
Location: Zombieville, USA
Contact:

Post by Floater Eater » Fri Mar 25, 2005 7:37 pm

typical t2 problem type crap.

robindegen
I ril pr0 men
Posts: 6698
Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2003 3:20 pm

Post by robindegen » Sat Mar 26, 2005 7:04 pm

eh the autoupdater for tribes 1 doesnt work either float :wink:

Perrinoia
Suggestion bot 10,000
Posts: 11185
Joined: Sat May 04, 2002 11:00 pm
Location: Rhode Island

Post by Perrinoia » Sat Mar 26, 2005 7:47 pm

not sure if i even wanna play it at all... i played it once or twice on my own server, but then the update issue started in... i uninstalled it around a year ago... maybe 2... i still have the disc though so i may reinstall it... but i dunno what to do about the registration thing since my bro registered it... you said thats patched somehow?

User avatar
Sevnn
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1136
Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2002 12:00 am
Location: anywhere but here nor there

Post by Sevnn » Sun Mar 27, 2005 11:28 pm

Perrinoia wrote:not sure if i even wanna play it at all... i played it once or twice on my own server, but then the update issue started in... i uninstalled it around a year ago... maybe 2... i still have the disc though so i may reinstall it... but i dunno what to do about the registration thing since my bro registered it... you said thats patched somehow?

You need the login and password he used for registration. Your cd-key is only valid for 1 login and once that is created, the key is "used". There is no registration process during reinstall, you just login with the original account.

Floater Eater
Captain
Captain
Posts: 1542
Joined: Tue May 04, 2004 11:02 pm
Location: Zombieville, USA
Contact:

Post by Floater Eater » Sun Mar 27, 2005 11:36 pm

or get a keygen.

User avatar
Sevnn
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1136
Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2002 12:00 am
Location: anywhere but here nor there

Post by Sevnn » Mon Mar 28, 2005 12:06 am

Floater Eater wrote:or get a keygen.

It would have to be a valid key, as the key is validated to their authentication servers in order to get a login.

Perrinoia
Suggestion bot 10,000
Posts: 11185
Joined: Sat May 04, 2002 11:00 pm
Location: Rhode Island

Post by Perrinoia » Mon Mar 28, 2005 7:42 am

wait, they are giving tribes 2 away on fileplanet just like 1, right? maybe i'll just download it from there... dince my twin can't remember his pass.

Post Reply